ADU permit cost and fee breakdown in Riverside, California

GetYourPermit’s researched permit-fee range for a detached accessory dwelling unit in Riverside, with category estimates and direct reference links used in our investigation.

Prepared by GetYourPermit editorial teamReport an error

7 fee lines

ADU size

California prohibits development impact fees for ADUs of 750 sq ft or less, so the 749 / 750 / 751 steps are worth comparing.

Estimated total

GetYourPermit researched range at 750 sq ft

$2,344 – $6,888

This estimate combines our fee-schedule research and project-planning experience. Actual charges vary by parcel, plans, valuation, utilities, and outside agencies.

Typical planning amount

$4,122

Modeled at the 600 sq ft reference.

Where the money goes

These are fee components within the permit process, not separate approvals.

  • Separate planning / zoning fee$250 – $650

    Shown only where the City bills Planning or zoning review as a separate fee.

  • Building plan check$371 – $550

    The Building Division’s review of the drawings; part of the Building Permit process.

  • Building permit issuance$371 – $550

    The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.

  • Separate trade permits$300 – $650

    Shown separately only where electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits are billed outside a combination permit.

  • School district fees$736 – $1,800

    Possible school-district developer fees based on current thresholds and scope.

  • Utility fees$0 – $1,800

    Possible water, sewer, electrical, meter, or capacity-related charges.

  • Processing, inspection & records$174 – $500

    Fixed processing, inspection, records, and administrative charges.

  • Surcharges, taxes & state fees$142 – $388

    Percentage surcharges, construction taxes, and State-mandated charges.

The darker segment is the low end of the range; the full bar is the high end.

Published fee references

Building permit issuance

The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.

FeeAmountBasisSource
R3 new single-family dwelling permit$0.53 / sq ftPer square foot
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Residential table, R3 New SFD rowConfirms: The schedule lists the permit column at $0.53 per square foot with 700- and 7,000-square-foot bounds.
R3 single-family addition or alteration permit$0.82 / sq ftPer square foot
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Existing Residential table, R3 Addition + Alteration SFD rowConfirms: The schedule lists the permit column at $0.82 per square foot with 200- and 1,500-square-foot bounds.

Plan check

Review of your drawings for code compliance.

FeeAmountBasisSource
R3 new single-family dwelling plan check$0.53 / sq ftPer square foot
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Residential table, R3 New SFD rowConfirms: The schedule lists the plan-check column at $0.53 per square foot with 700- and 7,000-square-foot bounds.
R3 single-family addition or alteration plan check$0.82 / sq ftPer square foot
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Existing Residential table, R3 Addition + Alteration SFD rowConfirms: The schedule lists the plan-check column at $0.82 per square foot with 200- and 1,500-square-foot bounds.

Technology & surcharges

Records, technology, and general plan surcharges.

FeeAmountBasisSource
Technology surcharge4% formulaFormula
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Administrative Fees, Technology Fee (Surcharge) rowConfirms: The schedule publishes a separate 4% Technology surcharge on all plan-check and permit fees.

Surcharges, taxes & state fees

Percentage surcharges, construction taxes, and State-mandated charges.

FeeAmountBasisSource
Permit issuance fee$39Flat fee
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Administrative Fees, Permit Issuance rowConfirms: The schedule lists a $39 permit-issuance charge.
General Plan Maintenance surcharge10% formulaFormula
Building & Safety Permit & Plan Check FeesLocation: PDF Administrative Fees, General Plan Maintenance Fee (Surcharge) rowConfirms: The schedule publishes a 10% General Plan Maintenance surcharge on all plan-check and permit fees.

These are estimates, not official fees

Use these figures for early budgeting only. They are not a quote, not a government fee determination, and not legal advice. Actual fees depend on your parcel, your plans, your construction valuation, your utility provider, and the fee schedule in force on the day your permit is issued. Confirm every number with Riverside before you commit money.

City reference pages for verification

Back to Riverside · Permit process · Build a permit report · How we build these estimates