ADU permit cost and fee breakdown in Sacramento, California
GetYourPermit’s researched permit-fee range for a detached accessory dwelling unit in Sacramento, with category estimates and direct reference links used in our investigation.
Prepared by GetYourPermit editorial teamReport an error
ADU size
California prohibits development impact fees for ADUs of 750 sq ft or less, so the 749 / 750 / 751 steps are worth comparing.
Estimated total
GetYourPermit researched range at 750 sq ft
$3,400 – $10,000
This estimate combines our fee-schedule research and project-planning experience. Actual charges vary by parcel, plans, valuation, utilities, and outside agencies.
Typical planning amount
$6,100
Modeled at the 600 sq ft reference.
Where the money goes
These are fee components within the permit process, not separate approvals.
- Separate planning / zoning fee$250 – $500
Shown only where the City bills Planning or zoning review as a separate fee.
- Building plan check$700 – $1,600
The Building Division’s review of the drawings; part of the Building Permit process.
- Building permit issuance$850 – $2,000
The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.
- Separate trade permits$350 – $850
Shown separately only where electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits are billed outside a combination permit.
- School district fees$500 – $2,000
Possible school-district developer fees based on current thresholds and scope.
- Utility fees$400 – $2,200
Possible water, sewer, electrical, meter, or capacity-related charges.
- Processing, inspection & records$200 – $500
Fixed processing, inspection, records, and administrative charges.
- Surcharges, taxes & state fees$150 – $350
Percentage surcharges, construction taxes, and State-mandated charges.
The darker segment is the low end of the range; the full bar is the high end.
Published fee references
Building permit issuance
The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential new-building permit fee (inspection and intake) | Verify on the City’s official website | Verify on the City’s official website | Fees and Charges Application - Building Permit Fee (Fee ID 28)Location: ArcGIS Fee ID 28 detail; attached PDF Table A and Table B.1Confirms: The official project page and live fee record establish applicability and calculation methods. |
Plan check
Review of your drawings for code compliance.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential new-building plan-review fee | Verify on the City’s official website | Verify on the City’s official website | Fees and Charges Application - Plan Review Fee (Fee ID 3123)Location: ArcGIS Fee ID 3123 detail; attached PDF Table BConfirms: The official project page and live fee record establish applicability and calculation methods. The linked numeric schedule is historical and therefore excluded from current-rate display. |
| Planning Division plan-review fee | Verify on the City’s official website | Verify on the City’s official website | Residential New Building - Fees By ProjectLocation: HTML section Due in some circumstances, Planning division, plan review feeConfirms: The City states that this conditional fee is based on project valuation but does not publish the rate on the project page. |
Surcharges, taxes & state fees
Percentage surcharges, construction taxes, and State-mandated charges.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary building permit fee-estimate preparation | Verify on the City’s official website | Formula | Building Permit Fee EstimatesLocation: HTML section Request a fee estimateConfirms: The City publishes the staff-hour multiplier but the current staff hourly rate is linked through a separate interactive data view. |
These are estimates, not official fees
Use these figures for early budgeting only. They are not a quote, not a government fee determination, and not legal advice. Actual fees depend on your parcel, your plans, your construction valuation, your utility provider, and the fee schedule in force on the day your permit is issued. Confirm every number with Sacramento before you commit money.
City reference pages for verification
Back to Sacramento · Permit process · Build a permit report · How we build these estimates
