ADU permit cost and fee breakdown in San Jose, California
GetYourPermit’s researched permit-fee range for a detached accessory dwelling unit in San Jose, with category estimates and direct reference links used in our investigation.
Prepared by GetYourPermit editorial teamReport an error
ADU size
California prohibits development impact fees for ADUs of 750 sq ft or less, so the 749 / 750 / 751 steps are worth comparing.
Estimated total
GetYourPermit researched range at 750 sq ft
$7,341 – $11,575
This estimate combines our fee-schedule research and project-planning experience. Actual charges vary by parcel, plans, valuation, utilities, and outside agencies.
Typical planning amount
$8,920
Modeled at the 600 sq ft reference.
Where the money goes
These are fee components within the permit process, not separate approvals.
- Building plan check$1,137 – $1,462
The Building Division’s review of the drawings; part of the Building Permit process.
- Building permit issuance$422 – $633
The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.
- School district fees$2,500 – $3,200
Possible school-district developer fees based on current thresholds and scope.
- Utility fees$1,500 – $3,900
Possible water, sewer, electrical, meter, or capacity-related charges.
- Processing, inspection & records$1,732 – $2,325
Fixed processing, inspection, records, and administrative charges.
- Surcharges, taxes & state fees$50 – $55
Percentage surcharges, construction taxes, and State-mandated charges.
The darker segment is the low end of the range; the full bar is the high end.
Published fee references
Building permit issuance
The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADU permit issuance — 0 to 750 sq ft | From $422 | Formula | FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 0–750 sq ft, Permit Issuance columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $422 permit-issuance base for the 0–750-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule. |
| ADU permit issuance — 751 to 1,200 sq ft | From $633 | Formula | FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 751–1,200 sq ft, Permit Issuance columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $633 permit-issuance base for the 751–1,200-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule. |
Plan check
Review of your drawings for code compliance.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADU plan review — 0 to 750 sq ft | From $1,137 | Formula | FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 0–750 sq ft, Plan Review columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $1,137 plan-review base for the 0–750-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule. |
| ADU plan review — 751 to 1,200 sq ft | From $1,950 | Formula | FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 751–1,200 sq ft, Plan Review columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $1,950 plan-review base for the 751–1,200-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule. |
Inspection
Field inspections during construction.
| Fee | Amount | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADU inspection — 0 to 750 sq ft | From $1,732 | Formula | FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 0–750 sq ft, Inspection columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $1,732 inspection base for the 0–750-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule. |
| ADU inspection — 751 to 1,200 sq ft | From $2,520 | Formula | FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 751–1,200 sq ft, Inspection columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $2,520 inspection base for the 751–1,200-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule. |
These are estimates, not official fees
Use these figures for early budgeting only. They are not a quote, not a government fee determination, and not legal advice. Actual fees depend on your parcel, your plans, your construction valuation, your utility provider, and the fee schedule in force on the day your permit is issued. Confirm every number with San Jose before you commit money.
City reference pages for verification
Back to San Jose · Permit process · Build a permit report · How we build these estimates
