ADU permit cost and fee breakdown in San Jose, California

GetYourPermit’s researched permit-fee range for a detached accessory dwelling unit in San Jose, with category estimates and direct reference links used in our investigation.

Prepared by GetYourPermit editorial teamReport an error

6 fee lines

ADU size

California prohibits development impact fees for ADUs of 750 sq ft or less, so the 749 / 750 / 751 steps are worth comparing.

Estimated total

GetYourPermit researched range at 750 sq ft

$7,341 – $11,575

This estimate combines our fee-schedule research and project-planning experience. Actual charges vary by parcel, plans, valuation, utilities, and outside agencies.

Typical planning amount

$8,920

Modeled at the 600 sq ft reference.

Where the money goes

These are fee components within the permit process, not separate approvals.

  • Building plan check$1,137 – $1,462

    The Building Division’s review of the drawings; part of the Building Permit process.

  • Building permit issuance$422 – $633

    The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.

  • School district fees$2,500 – $3,200

    Possible school-district developer fees based on current thresholds and scope.

  • Utility fees$1,500 – $3,900

    Possible water, sewer, electrical, meter, or capacity-related charges.

  • Processing, inspection & records$1,732 – $2,325

    Fixed processing, inspection, records, and administrative charges.

  • Surcharges, taxes & state fees$50 – $55

    Percentage surcharges, construction taxes, and State-mandated charges.

The darker segment is the low end of the range; the full bar is the high end.

Published fee references

Building permit issuance

The permit issuance charge; where plan check is bundled, the combined amount is carried here.

FeeAmountBasisSource
ADU permit issuance — 0 to 750 sq ftFrom $422Formula
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 0–750 sq ft, Permit Issuance columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $422 permit-issuance base for the 0–750-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule.
ADU permit issuance — 751 to 1,200 sq ftFrom $633Formula
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 751–1,200 sq ft, Permit Issuance columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $633 permit-issuance base for the 751–1,200-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule.

Plan check

Review of your drawings for code compliance.

FeeAmountBasisSource
ADU plan review — 0 to 750 sq ftFrom $1,137Formula
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 0–750 sq ft, Plan Review columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $1,137 plan-review base for the 0–750-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule.
ADU plan review — 751 to 1,200 sq ftFrom $1,950Formula
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 751–1,200 sq ft, Plan Review columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $1,950 plan-review base for the 751–1,200-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule.

Inspection

Field inspections during construction.

FeeAmountBasisSource
ADU inspection — 0 to 750 sq ftFrom $1,732Formula
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 0–750 sq ft, Inspection columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $1,732 inspection base for the 0–750-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule.
ADU inspection — 751 to 1,200 sq ftFrom $2,520Formula
FY 2026-27 Building and Structure Permits Fee ScheduleLocation: Page 3, ADU — New/Alteration table, 751–1,200 sq ft, Inspection columnConfirms: The official ADU row lists a $2,520 inspection base for the 751–1,200-square-foot band, subject to the published hourly greater-of rule.

These are estimates, not official fees

Use these figures for early budgeting only. They are not a quote, not a government fee determination, and not legal advice. Actual fees depend on your parcel, your plans, your construction valuation, your utility provider, and the fee schedule in force on the day your permit is issued. Confirm every number with San Jose before you commit money.

Back to San Jose · Permit process · Build a permit report · How we build these estimates